Meeting Minutes – Sunday, April 28, 2019

Framingham Democratic Committee

Framingham Green Community Room

136 Maynard Rd., Framingham, MA 01701

Meeting Minutes – Sunday, April 28, 2019

Call to Order:  Chair Beverly Hugo called the meeting to order at 7:05 PM

Announcements & Updates:

FDC Banner under design – Arun, Craig, City

May 1, 2019 nomination papers available.

Anniversary of Chris Walsh’s passing – Danforth Museum – recognition in entryway

Chris Walsh Center for Educators and Families of Metrowest at Framingham State University,

(incl. special needs ; gifted)

JFK Scholarship; Joe Moakley Internship Program – Wed., May 1, 2019 at 5:00 PM.

Franklin & Eleanor Roosevelt Dinner, Awards – Keynote – Tom Perez.  Recipients – Paul G. Kirk, Jr., former 

US Senator and State Treasurer Deborah Goldberg, at Fairmont Copley, Wed., May 29, 2019.

Votebuilder training – every Wed., at 11:00.

2019 State Convention, September 13-14, 2019, MA Mutual Center, Springfield, MA.

May 19, 2019 – Caucus to elect people to State Convention; short business meeting.

June 23, 2019 – FDC Annual BBQ

SIFOC – Strategic Initiatives & Financial Oversight Committee meeting, Monday, April 29, 2019

at 7:00 PM,  Executive Conference Rm.

Significant week for long-term facilities & energy sustainability; energy presentation; new study, again,

showing no need for a new high school, thus saving the city at least $200 million.

Attendance:  Members:  Craig (Chris) Broyles, Jeanne Bullock, Robert Case, Carmen Chico, Jack Duffy, 

Barbara Fontes, Gwendolyn Holbrow, Rosamond Hooper-Hamersley, Beverly Hugo, Michael Hugo, 

Barbara LeDuc, Rep. Jack P. Lewis, Christopher Lorant, Kathie McCarthy, Amanda Northrop, 

Rep. Marie D. Robinson, Cindy Rubin, Margareth B. Shepard, Norma Shulman, Larry Stoodt, Parwez Wahid, 

Mel Warshaw.  Lifetime Members:  Bettie Muto.  Associate Members:  Mary Kate Feeney, Jim Hansen, Vanessa Pendexter, Dhruba Sen, Adam Steiner.  Guests: Rob Floyd.  Elected/Appointed Tracey Bryant.

Reports:

Capital Hill:  none.

State House:  Rep. Jack P. Lewis – budget with the Mayor; hearing of bills; Joint Committee – foster care

System & permanency – met with DCF secretary.  Cherish – high ed. version of Promise Act; Tucker Bill?

Housing bill – zoning changes.  Chap. 70 – increase money to include ESL, Deaf/Blind.  Day on the Hill, State

House – lobby for public education, Wed., May 1, 2019.

EMERGE – progressive women interested in running for office.

City Council:  SIFOC – Robert Case, chair; Mary Kate Feeney, Mike Gatlin, Jerry Desilets.  

May 2 – budget to City Council Finance Com.

Zoning issues:  Active Living Housing 62+;  Planning/Zoning – Nobscot Plaza – 4 corners (Edgell/Water)

Youth Council – announcement/application process, contact respective city councilor.

Margareth B. Shepard – “protection for the southside”; “see the city as a whole”; concerns – school budget

and Callahan Ctr.

Voices Against Violence – Jess Holman, affiliated with SMOC; outreach; 14 cities/towns; support is free

and confidential; empower survivors, approx.. 900.  English, Portuguese and Spanish. Need for financial

donations; information handouts distributed.

Census 2020 – Dept. of Commerce; US Census Bureau.   Laura Medrano; March 1 – online/phone interview; April 1 – paper form; August –operation complete.  Information handouts distributed.

Citizen Participation Officer –Alaa Abusalah.

Secretary’s Report:  Barbara Fontes, 2/24/19 with corrections; 3/24/19 (B. LeDuc)Thank you.  Motion to

accept B. Muto, second, CV. Lorant; unanimous.

Treasurer’s Report:  April 28, 2019 Larry Stoodt, Annual dues are due; members $20, associate $15.

Balance as of March 1, 2019                   $4098.55

Income   CU Dividends as on 3/31/19 $        0.35

Dues 2/11/2019 $   200.00

Previous Balance + Income $4298.90

Expenses

Total Expenses           0.00

BALANCE  AS OF 4/16/2019               $4298.90

Motion to accept N. Shulman; second B. LeDuc; unanimous.

Subcommittee Reports:

Civic Education – P. Dunne, ill; R. Hooper-Hamersley reporting; preparing a guide “Why Vote?”

Local, state and federal; fundamental issues.

Legislative – B. LeDuc , Resolution Opposing the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement –motion to 

accept  J. Duffy; second  M. Warshaw; abstention 2; Passes.

Outreach – M. Shepard, “why you don’t vote – never felt need; feeling powerless.  Education videos;

Task force;  contact Mayor’s office, make an appt; write an ordinance.

Black Student Union at high school; FSU; Regional Symposium – Parwez Wahid.

Requests that the subcommittees send out emails – – [email protected]

Programming – R. Hooper-Hamersley – no formal programming in July and August; if there are

groups, speakers of interest, email E-board.

Vote for Associate Membership – Rob Floyd, Holliston to Framingham; motion to accept C. Lorant; 

second Rep. M. Robinson; M. Warshaw discussion; calling the question.  Membership accepted.

Candidates/Campaigns:  May 1, 2019 signature papers available.  Openings –

City Council at Large – no; City Council – A. Steiner re-election Dist. 3; Library Trustee – no; Cemetery

Trustee – no; School Com. B. Hugo – re-election – MASC; Nat’l School Board; goals -increase student 

achievement, Fuller School – fruition; over 12 years of service

No Hate signs in Portuguese.  Superintendent – display signs at schools.

May 19, 2019 – after caucus, candidates have opportunity to speak about their candidacy.

  B. Hugo:  Thanks to all who donated refreshments.   Thanks for all that you do.

Motion to adjourn – M. Hugo; second L. Stoodt.  

FDC meeting adjourned at 8:55 PM

Respectfully submitted,

Barbara J. Fontes, Secretary